Call for Online Winter School “Europeanization and Democratization: Georgia and the European Union”
• Call for Online Winter School Europeanization and Democratization Georgia and the European Union
The European University opens a Call for ONLINE Winter School “Europeanization and Democratization: Georgia and the European Union” scheduled on 17-26 February 2021, in the frameworks of the European Union’s Jean Monnet Module (620916-EPP-1-2020-1-GE-EPPJMO-MODULE).
Winter School participants will be selected based on an open competition. Who can participate?:
- Students of faculties of law, international relations, business, economy, humanities, social or political sciences of European University and any other university accredited in Georgia.
- Pupils of last grade of any school in Georgia.
Those who wish to participate in the Winter School should register no later than 5 February 2021 on the following link: https://forms.gle/Ay31J6DPAkmAT36w5 The Winter School team will contact the selected participants.
Winter School participants will engage with the European Union professors in discussing Georgia’s Europeanization and democratization processes, thematic issues related to the Association Agreement, Georgia’s European foreign and regional policies, current challenges of Europeanization, etc. High-level officials of legislative and executive branches of power of Georgia, diplomats and experts will also participate in the discussions.
The Winter School will be hold in online regime using Zoom platform.
All Winter School participants will be awarded by certificates. One distinct participant will be given an opportunity to prepare and publish a brochure. All participants will also have a chance to engage in other activities of the Jean Monnet module in 2021-2023 and communicate with key decision makers of Georgia.
Detailed program of the Winter School will be published on European University’s website shortly.