Azerbaijani leader: Any kind of status for Nagorno-Karabakh is out of the question
• Azerbaijani leader Any kind of status for Nagorno-Karabakh is out of the question
Kyiv: President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev stated unacceptability of any kind of status for Nagorno-Karabakh.
,,Any kind of status is out of the question. There is united Azerbaijan – multi-national and multi-confessional. All Azerbaijani citizens, who represent different nations and religions, live in peaceful and convivial conditions. Armenian nation will also live in such conditions.’’, Aliyev remarked while visiting Fizulin district in Nagorno-Karabakh.
He also mentioned that Karabakh Armenians have been citizens of Azerbaijan and would see soon that living under Azerbaijan jurisdiction meant good.
,,Representatives of separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh are cowards. Their cowardice was visible for living there Armenians. Their leader was hiding in bunker. We destroyed Armenian army, showed them a lesson, showed the criminals who were heading Armenia during long period. We destroyed Kocharyan and Sargsyan’s army. They are the ones who destroyed our lands. We defeated you two – Kocharyan and Sargsyan – you executioners of Azerbaijani people, executioners of Khojaly. We defeated your army.’’, Aliyev said.
He emphasized that Armenians were experiencing same things as Azerbaijan faced in 1992, when it was torn apart with domestic problems, confrontation due to seize of power.
,,We showed whose fighting spirit is higher. Today our army is among strongest armies in the world. So, we showed whole world that our nation is undefeated. We ruined Armenian myth. They knelt before us. They have to live with this humiliating stigma while we will live with feeling of pride.’’, president of Azerbaijan added.