The Russian-Georgian war began exactly 11 years ago
• The Russian-Georgian war began exactly 11 years ago
Tbilisi: 11 years have passed since the beginning of the Russian-Georgian August war. Before the start of active hostilities, Georgian villages bombed for several days in a row from Tskhinvali. Military operations in the active phase passed on August 8th. Through the Roki tunnel from the side of the Psou border more than 15,000 Russian troops were transferred to the territory of the country.
Georgian forces tried to take Tskhinvali, but after the Russian air attacks they had to leave the position.
Russian aviation dealt a blow to several Georgian military targets and airfields. The city of Gori, Vaziani base, a military plant, a radar located on Mount Kvishiani, the port of Poti and the military bases of Senaki and Marneuli were bombed intensively.
The 58th Russian Army, in a place with territories controlled by the separatist regimes of Abkhazia and Ossetia, also occupied the Akhalgori region, the Kodori gorge, the city of Zugdidi, several villages of the Gori district and the village of Perevi in ​​the Sachkher district.
After the intervention of then-French President Nicolas Sarkozy, Russian troops were redeployed to two Georgian regions - Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region. Later, Russia recognized the occupied territories as independent, appointing its puppet authorities there. To this day, these territories (20% of the territories of Georgia) are under Russian occupation, which is confirmed and recognized by the international community. Up to 10,000 Russian servicemen are deployed in the occupied territories of Georgia.
As a result of the war, 408 Georgian citizens were killed, including 170 servicemen, 14 MVD employees, and 224 civilians. The number of wounded and injured was 2,232. Among them, 1,045 servicemen. As a result of the war, up to 30,000 people were added to the army of refugees, who currently have 263,598 in Georgia.
Russia still fails to fulfill any of the commitments made under the international ceasefire agreement of August 12, 2008.