First ever Bahraini FM visited Israel
• First ever Bahraini FM visited Israel
Kyiv: Foreign minister of Bahrain Abdullatif bin Rashid Al Zayani visited Israel for the first time in history.
According to local media, he arrived in Israel with Assistant to the President and Special Representative for International Negotiations Avi Berkowitz.
It’s noted that delegation was hosted by foreign minister of Israel Gabi Ashkenazi.
Moreover, negotiating sides agreed on opening embassies mutually.
,,I was glad to forward official request of Bahrain Kingdom to minister Askenazi for opening embassy in Israel and inform him that retaliatory request of Israel for opening embassy in Manama would be satisfied.’’, Bahraini FM said.
Also, Gabi Ashkenazi stated that by the end of 2020 Bahraini citizens would be able to apply for visa to Israel via internet and direct air communication would be established in the near future.
On September 15 Israel, UAE and Bahrain signed agreement about normalization of diplomatic relation. According to the agreement, Israel should abandon the plans of annexing territories of West Bank. In turn, Bahrain and UAE will recognize Israel as a sovereign state.